Variable pages · IRS 990 Master Concordance

SA_06_FORM_LINE_REFERENCE

Form, part, and line number reference

Description
Form; part and line number reference
Table
SA-P06-T99-SUPPLEMENTAL-INFO (many)
Part
Part VI - Supplemental Information
Location
SCHED-A-PART-06
Type
text
Scope
PZ – 990 and 990-EZ
Database
F990
Forms
SZ
2 / 2
xpaths observed / mapped
518k
filings with a value
2013–2024
tax years observed
0 + 2 reviewed
open flags

Checks

Value checks

ResultValue checkDetail
✓ passValues are text, not numbers0% of values are numeric
ⓘ infoNo sign of truncationIRS990ScheduleA/Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp/FormAndLineReferenceDesc: longest value is exactly 100 characters

Flags

FlagSeverityXpathDetailReview
MANY_NOT_REPEATINGⓘ infoIRS990ScheduleA/Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp/FormAndLineReferenceDescmany-to-one table, but 85% of values sit in no repeating element✓ accepted
noteTable made MANY or created in fixes 05/07/09: the group repeats (ONE_REPEATS evidence); most filings have one instance, so the value usually sits outside an indexed element.
MANY_NOT_REPEATINGⓘ infoIRS990ScheduleA/Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp/FormAndLineReferenceDescmany-to-one table, but 82% of values sit in no repeating element✓ accepted
noteTable made MANY or created in fixes 05/07/09: the group repeats (ONE_REPEATS evidence); most filings have one instance, so the value usually sits outside an indexed element.

Xpaths

Xpath (under /Return/ReturnData or /Return/ReturnHeader)FormYearsFilings% filersRepeats in
x1IRS990ScheduleA/Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp/FormAndLineReferenceDescSZ2013–201322,8407.53%17.5%
x2IRS990ScheduleA/Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp/FormAndLineReferenceDescSZ2014–2024495,5959.43%14.6%

% filers: percent of in-scope filers whose return has the xpath, in its latest year. Repeats in: share of filings where the element occurs more than once.

Coverage by tax year

Filings’09’10’11’12’13’14’15’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
x123k
x231k34k36k39k40k44k52k59k59k58k43k
Fill rate: % of all filings of the return type (largest xpath)
99091112121212121313131312
990-EZ566655678766

Filings with a value, by xpath (rows, numbered as in the xpath table) and tax year. A change of row from one year to the next is usually the IRS renaming the element (most were renamed in 2013). Hover a cell for the exact count.

Values

ReturnFilingsAverage lengthLongest
990404,83431100
990-EZ113,60026100

Most common values

ValueFilingsShare
PART II, LINE 10105,67132.2%
SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:52,59516.0%
PART III, LINE 1231,1249.5%
SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:30,9749.4%
Pt II Ln 1024,1507.4%
Schedule A, Part II, Line 1020,9026.4%
Schedule A, Part III, Line 1214,2064.3%
Pt III Ln 1213,0094.0%
Part III - Line 1210,2443.1%
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION6,4352.0%
Part II - Line 106,3661.9%
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:2,3130.7%
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income1,8860.6%
Pt II Line 101,8790.6%
PART II, LINE 121,8740.6%
PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 2A1,4000.4%
Pt III Line 121,1830.4%
Schedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:1,0060.3%
SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:7050.2%
SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12:3340.1%

Example filings

Tax yearReturnXpathOrganizationValue
2024990x2RISEWELL COMMUNITY SERVICES INC FKASCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:XML
2013990x1NEXT DOOR SOLUTIONS TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCESCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:XML