Variable pages · IRS 990 Master Concordance

PF_AX49_TAXES_CATEGORY

Taxes schedule - category

Description
Taxes - Category
Table
PF-P99-T49-TAXES (many)
Part
Auxiliary schedules and attachments (statements filed with the 990-PF)
Location
F990-PF-PART-99-AUX-SCHED-49
Type
text
Scope
PF – 990-PF
Database
F990PF
Forms
PF
2 / 2
xpaths observed / mapped
740k
filings with a value
2009–2024
tax years observed
0
open flags

Checks

Value checks

ResultValue checkDetail
✓ passValues are text, not numbers0% of values are numeric
ⓘ infoNo sign of truncationTaxesSchedule/TaxesDetail/CategoryTxt: longest value is exactly 100 characters

No flags.

Xpaths

Xpath (under /Return/ReturnData or /Return/ReturnHeader)FormYearsFilings% filersRepeats in
x1TaxesSchedule/Taxes/CategoryPF2009–201266,54865.1%51.1%
x2TaxesSchedule/TaxesDetail/CategoryTxtPF2013–2024673,75061.8%58.9%

% filers: percent of in-scope filers whose return has the xpath, in its latest year. Repeats in: share of filings where the element occurs more than once.

Coverage by tax year

Filings’09’10’11’12’13’14’15’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
x11.5k16k23k26k
x230k36k39k41k45k51k59k75k75k76k75k71k
Fill rate: % of all filings of the return type (largest xpath)
990-PF65646665666767656567676563626062

Filings with a value, by xpath (rows, numbered as in the xpath table) and tax year. A change of row from one year to the next is usually the IRS renaming the element (most were renamed in 2013). Hover a cell for the exact count.

Values

ReturnFilingsAverage lengthLongest
990-PF740,29820100

Most common values

ValueFilingsShare
FOREIGN TAXES154,42022.9%
FOREIGN TAXES ON NONQUALIFIED120,51717.9%
FOREIGN TAXES ON QUALIFIED FOR92,80013.8%
FEDERAL ESTIMATES - PRINCIPAL67,56310.0%
FEDERAL TAX PAYMENT - PRIOR YE54,4858.1%
EXCISE TAX40,8106.1%
FEDERAL EXCISE TAX36,9945.5%
FOREIGN TAX30,8834.6%
PAYROLL TAXES23,1653.4%
FEDERAL TAXES18,8312.8%
EXCISE TAX ESTIMATES16,0982.4%
FOREIGN TAXES PAID12,3051.8%
EXCISE TAX - PRIOR YEAR2,3660.4%
FOREIGN TAX PAID1,6250.2%
FOREIGN TAX WITHHELD6030.1%
FOREIGN TAXES WITHHELD770.0%
PROPERTY TAXES410.0%
FEDERAL TAX350.0%

Example filings

Tax yearReturnXpathOrganizationValue
2024990PFx2C A LUCAS TRUST FBO 1ST CONGFOREIGN TAXESXML
2012990PFx1HARLOW G FARMER MEMORIAL FUND 24295440FOREIGN TAX W/HXML