Variable pages · IRS 990 Master Concordance

F9_02_PREP_FIRM_NAME_L1

Preparer firm name line 1

Description
Paid Preparer Firm Name (Line 1)
Table
F9-P02-T00-SIGNATURE (one)
Part
Part II - Signature Block
Location
F990-PC-PART-02
Type
text
Scope
SG – 990 and 990-EZ (signature block)
Database
F990, F990PF
Forms
PC
3 / 3
xpaths observed / mapped
6.5M
filings with a value
2009–2024
tax years observed
0
open flags

Checks

Value checks

ResultValue checkDetail
✓ passValues are text, not numbers0% of values are numeric
✓ passNo sign of truncationlongest values do not sit at a common field limit

No flags.

Xpaths

Xpath (under /Return/ReturnData or /Return/ReturnHeader)FormYearsFilings% filersRepeats in
x1PreparerFirm/PreparerFirmBusinessName/BusinessNameLine1PC2009–2012796,38394.3%
x2PreparerFirmGrp/PreparerFirmName/BusinessNameLine1PC2013–2013329,75994.5%
x3PreparerFirmGrp/PreparerFirmName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPC2014–20245,390,95785.9%

% filers: percent of in-scope filers whose return has the xpath, in its latest year. Repeats in: share of filings where the element occurs more than once.

Coverage by tax year

Filings’09’10’11’12’13’14’15’16’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
x147k196k258k296k
x2330k
x3368k395k414k445k470k491k550k578k593k597k490k
Fill rate: % of all filings of the return type (largest xpath)
99094959696969696969797969393939392
990-EZ88909292939393939393918878787775
990-PF85878891919091919292919090898989

Filings with a value, by xpath (rows, numbered as in the xpath table) and tax year. A change of row from one year to the next is usually the IRS renaming the element (most were renamed in 2013). Hover a cell for the exact count.

Values

ReturnFilingsAverage lengthLongest
9903,638,5142272
990-EZ1,842,5612363
990-PF1,035,9832264

Most common values

ValueFilingsShare
CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP81,55118.7%
ERNST & YOUNG US LLP56,57513.0%
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP31,9257.3%
RSM US LLP27,9666.4%
BKD LLP22,2835.1%
BDO USA LLP19,2824.4%
PWC US TAX LLP18,2884.2%
WIPFLI LLP16,4963.8%
Foundation Source15,5923.6%
COHNREZNICK LLP12,9513.0%

Example filings

Tax yearReturnXpathOrganizationValue
2024990EZx3SAINT CLAIR HOUSE INCMALONEY NOVOTNY LLCXML
2013990EZx2Awesome Cooper Band BoostersJerry Love CPA LLCXML
2012990EZx1ART FORMS & THEATRE CONCEPTS INCKnight & Blanchard PA CPAXML